This privacy policy sets out how ODCS (Okehampton & District Canine Society) uses and protects any information that you provide when you are using this website.

ODCS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ODCS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: March 2015

What we might collect

We may collect the following information:

  • full name
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • home address
  • information about your dog (breed, age, experience)

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To reply to any enquiries
  • We may use the information to improve our events and services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

Cookies We Set

Name Purpose
wordpress_ WordPress cookie for a logged in user.
wordpress_logged_in_ WordPress cookie for a logged in user.
wordpress_test_ WordPress cookie for a logged in user.
wordpress_test_cookie WordPress test cookie.
wp-settings- WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wp-settings-time- WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
PHPSESSID To identify your unique session on the website.
DYNSRV Used by our load balancer
cookie_notice_accepted used to record your cookie bar preference. Does not track.

 

We might also set the following 3rd-party cookies:

 

Name Purpose
Cookies with names prefixed by __utm Stores information used by Google Analytics to track user activity on the site. You can find out more about Google Analytics’ Cookies here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/#toc-analytics
pid, k, guest_id, _twitter_sess, original_referer,external_referer, js Twitter cookies which allow content from Twitter to be shown on website pages and pages to be shared on Twitter. We use AddThis to provide sharing buttons. Please read the AddThis privacy page
datr, lu, s, locale, c_user, xs Facebook cookies which allow sharing of a page on Facebook. We use AddThis to provide sharing buttons. Please read the AddThis privacy page

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: hello@odcs.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.